We give a huge thanks to all the following people who have helped Agora Café develop over the years!

We have tried our best to compile this list. If you feel that your name has been listed incorrectly, please contact us at agora.eats@gmail.com.

Advisory Committee

  • Rickey Yada 
  • Ava Yang 
  • Elena Donskikh
  • Veronik Campbell 
  • Laura Cullen 
  • LFSUS VPAdmin 
  • LFS Wednesday Night Dinner Coordinator  
  • UBC Sprouts   
  • Tamar Kafka  
  • Cyprien Lomas 

Building Operations Manager

  • Andy Jeffries

LFS Learning Centre (Visit Website)

  • Cyprien Lomas: Director, Learning Centre
  • Wayne Tamagi: Systems Analysis
  • Edmund Seow: Computer Systems Manager
  • Duncan McHugh: Multimedia Developer

UBC Farm (Visit Website)

LFS Orchard Garden (Visit Website)

Past Executive Committee Members

General Managers

  • Joy Wong (2018-2019)
  • Natalie Cryderman (2018-2019)
  • Hannah Xavier (2017-2018)
  • Dakotah Fozzard (2017-2018)
  • Adeline Wong (2016-2017)
  • Scott Rosenhek (2016-2017)
  • Katie Mack (2014-2016)
  • Stephanie Goh (2014-2016)
  • Anita Gillespie (2013-2014)
  • Emily Hunn (2013-2014)
  • Jing Cheng: (2010-12)
  • Alvin Tejuco: (2010-11)
  • Laura Hsu: (2009-10)
  • Vanessa Perrodou: (2008-09)
  • Sophia Baker-French (2007-08)
  • Meghan Molnar (2006-07)
  • Ashley Wan: (2005-06)

Assistant General Managers

  • Anita Gillespie (2011-12)
  • Camilla Sutherland (2009-10)

Finance Managers

  • Cara LeGault (2018-2019)
  • Maria Jose Medina (2017-2018)
  • Cailey Robinson Bailey (2016-2017)
  • Christine Leung (2015-2016)
  • Ava Maleki (2014-2015)
  • Anthony Yau (2013-2014)
  • Aaron Cheng (2010-12)
  • Alvin Tejuco (2008-10)
  • Dave St. Jules (2007-08)
  • Lauchlan Jankola (2005-07)

Catering & Recipe Development Managers

  • Thora Rae (2018-2019)
  • Tony Yang (2017-2018)
  • Annie Shum (2016-2017)
  • Jacqueline Guo (2015-2016)
  • Brook Foster (2014-2015)
  • Christine Leung (2014-2015)
  • Jessica Tuet (2013-2014)
  • Julie Yin (2012-13)
  • Aaron Cheng (2011-12)

Inventory Managers

  • Vanessa Yeung (2017-2019)
  • Abdo Souraya (2016-2017)
  • Scott Rosenhek (2015-2016)
  • Philip Chau (2014-2015)
  • Jane Shi (2013-2014)
  • Michael Fong (2011-12)
  • Marissa Lam (Fall 2010)
  • Ida Li (2009-10)
  • Marella Falat (2008-09)
  • Daniela Varez (2008-09)
  • Ellie Holmes (2007-08)
  • Emma Holmes (2007-08)
  • Sheena Leung (2007-08)
  • Gladys Yeung (2006-07)
  • Linda Fu (2006-07)

Human Resources Managers

  • Helen Zhou (2018-2019)
  • Joy Wong (2017-2018)
  • Hannah Xavier (2016-2017)
  • Lawren Pallot (2015- 2016)
  • Katie Mack (2013-2014)
  • Nancy Chen (2010-12)
  • Jing Cheng (2009-10)
  • Diana Dickinson (2007-09)

Web and Technology Managers

  • Katija Pallot (2018-2019)
  • Natalie Cryderman (2017-2018)
  • Raihan Hassen (2016-2017)
  • Paige Courtice (2014-2016)
  • Christine Leung (2013-2014)
  • Sea Chang (2011-13)
  • Vivian Liu (2009-11)

Secretarial Managers

  • Jessica Liao (2018-2019)
  • Cara Paley (2017-2018)
  • Joy Wong (2016-2017)
  • Adeline Wong (2015-2016)
  • Julia Manke (2014-2015)
  • Stephanie Goh (2013-2014)
  • Simran Dukhia (2010-11)
  • Alexa Ferdinands (2008-10)
  • Julia Chen (2007-08)
  • Cindy Chen (2006-07)

Food Safety Managers

  • Al Daquioag (2017-2019)
  • Shirley Li (2016-2017)
  • Lucy Cao (2015-2016)
  • Hyun Soo Seo (2014-2015)
  • Pamela Leung (2013-2014)
  • Emily Hunn (2011-12)
  • Christina Grieve (2010-11)
  • Leanna Chang (2009-10)
  • Bee Ramos (2008-09)

Brand & Development Managers (formerly Café Development)

  • Katija Pallot (2017-2018)
  • Amy Zhu (2016-2017)
  • Tori Uhl (2015-2016)
  • Emma Robinson (2014-2015)
  • Rebecca Rogerson (2013-2014)
  • David Liou (2010-11, 13)
  • Alexa Ferdinands (Spring 2010)
  • Kailee Mar (Fall 2009)
  • Daisuke Serizawa (2008-09)

Prep Shift Managers

  • Betty Cui (2018-2019)
  • Elina Kreuzberg (2017-2018)
  • Dakotah Fozzard (2016-2017)
  • Sascha Rosenau (2014-2016)
  • Curtis Ng (2013-2014)
  • Jon Leung (2012-13)
  • Cathy Wang (2011)
  • Michael Fong (2010-11)
  • Kim Lucas (Fall 2010)

Social Coordinator 

  • Tony Yang (2018-2019)
  • Abdo Souraya (2017-2018)
  • Natalie Cryderman (2016-2017)
  • Brook Foster (2015-2016)
  • Franky Chen

Hot Lunch Coordinators & FNH Connections (now redistributed among other portfolios)

  • Jocelyn Bootle, Kelly Gibson, Jennifer Hogg, Kari Derbyshire, Chrissie Ohlund, Kayley Fesko, Lisa George, Daniela Velez, Tina Busetto, Erica Kang, Tina Zhao, Eunice Wong

Inventory Receivers (now redistributed among other portfolios)

  • Marissa Lam, Anna Koroleva, Liz Carney, Nicole Lukas, Laura Hsu