Teaching

UBC Convocation 2014, with members of English 490

Supervisions | Courses  

Supervisions

Moss has supervised and served on the committees of graduate students working on a wonderful range and eclectic mix of topics such as: Post-multiculturalism; the Newfoundland diaspora; Anglo-Indian Romance novels and the Raj Revival; Public Readers and Blogs; South Asian Canadian Literature; Nineteenth-century Women’s Nature Writing; Yoruban Missionary Translations; the archives of J.M. Coetzee, Ryerson Press, and the Vancouver Poetry Society (not all together); Urban Writing in Vancouver; Asian North American Writing; Gothic Fiction; War Art; Writing from Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside; Canadian Modernism; Orality and Orature; Danish Postcolonialism; Mennonite Writing; and Canadian Englishes.

Graduate and Honours Students Supervised and Committees (*indicates current)

*Lucia Lorenzi PhD: Canadian Literature and Rape Narratives (Committee, 2014- )
*Karen Correia Da Silva PhD: Western Front, Multimodal Art, and Literature (Committee, 2014- )
Erin Ramlo MA: “Clusters of Voices: Literary Social Activism in Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside, 200-2010” (Supervisor, 2012-2014)
Christina Turner MA: “J.M. Coetzee’s Intertextual Praxis: Reading Text, Intertext and the Archive in Life and Times of Michael K and Foe.” (Supervisor, 2012-13)
Gillian Dunks MA: “Reading the Field of Canadian Poetry in the Era of Modernity: The Ryerson Poetry Chap-book Series, 1925-1962” (Co-supervisor, 2012-13)
* Alicia Fahey PhD: “Canadian War Art” (Committee, 2012- )
* Brendan McCormack PhD English: “Post-multiculturalism and Canadian Literature” (Pro-tem supervisor, 2012- )
 Charity Matthews PhD English-Canadian Literature: “Women Writers and the Study of Natural History in Nineteenth Century Canada.”  (Supervisor, 2008-2013)
Genevieve Gagne-Hawes PhD English: British and South Asian LiteratureDiss: “Shadows of the Raj: Anglo-Indian Visions of Empire, the Raj Revival, and the Literary Crafting of National Character.” (Supervisor, 2007-2012)
* Monica Brown PhD English: Public Health Rhetoric/ Globalization (Committee) Diss:  (Committee, 2008 – )
Sunny Chan MA: “Cyberspace, narrative, and Poetics in Asian North American Literature” (Co-supervisor with C. Lee, defended 2012)
Katrina Lo MA: “(Re) Defining the “EH”: Reading a Colonial narrative in the Dictionary of Canadianisms on Historical Principles” (Thesis Committee member, defended 2012)
Grant Hurley MA: “The Lyric West: Reading the Vancouver Poetry Society 1916-1964”  (2011 Thesis supervisor with P. Badir, defended 2012)
Maia Joseph PhD English: Canadian Urban WritingDiss: “Urban Change and the Literary Imaginary in Vancouver, 1986-2010.” (Committee)
Paul Watkins MA: Canadian Literature: “Voice in Text: Translating Orality in Robert Bringhurst’s A Story as Sharp as a Knife, Harry Robinson’s Write It On Your Heart, and War Party’s The Reign.” (Thesis Committee, defended 2010)
James Phelan MA American Literature:  “Philip Roth”  (Thesis Committee, defended 2010)
Kathryn Grafton PhD English:  “Paying Attention to Public Readers of Canadian Literature: Popular Genre Systems, Publics, and Canons” (Supervisor, defended 2010)
Stephen Ney PhD English: Nigerian Literature and Christianity Diss: “Ancestor, Book, Church: How Nigerian Literature Responds to Missionary Christianity” (Committee, Defended 2010)

Christine Lyons

PhD English: Canadian Literature (Supervisor, withdrew 2010)
Julie Okot Bitek MA: Edwidge Danticat  (Thesis Committee, defended 2009)
Amanda Rheume MA: “Embodying History: The Memoirs of Canadian Female Political Trailblazers” (Thesis Committee, defended 2009)
Jennifer Delisle PhD English: Diasporic and Canadian LiteraturesDiss: “Newfoundland Diaspora.” (Supervisor, defended May 2008).
Mark Deegan PhD English: Modernism and the Sublime (Pro tem committee to 2008)
Mossarap Khan PhD English: South Asian Literature post-Rushdie (Supervisor, withdrew 2008)
Carolye Kutcha MA: Canadian Love Stories (Committee, defended 2008)
Travis Mason PhD English: “Ornithology Of Desire: Birding in the Ecotone and the Poetry of Don McKay” (Committee, defended 2007)
Deanna Reder PhD English – Diss: “Acimisowin as Theoretical Practice: Autobiography as Indigenous Intellectual Tradition In Canada” (Committee, defended 2007)
Sofie Cold-Ravnkilde MA: “Northern Voices Telling Histories of Danish (Post) Colonialism” (Supervisor, defended 2004)
Duffy Roberts MA: “Naming Canadian Literature” (Supervisor, defended 2004)
Terri Tomsky PhD English: South Asian-Partition Narratives  (Pro tem committee to 2005)
Michelle LaFlamme PhD English: Writing Mixed Race in Canada. (Pro tem committee to 2004)
Lisa Muirhead U of Manitoba: MA English- South Asian Partition Narratives (2002, Thesis Supervisor)
Amy Kroeker U of Manitoba: MA English- Mennonite Canadian Literature (2001, Thesis Supervisor)
Daniel Van Wyk Graduating Honours Essay supervisor 2008: Language and Place: Sloughs and Dams
Aisha Haque Graduating Honours Essay supervisor 2006: Bhangra Dance and Scottish Film
Ben Wagler Graduating Honours Essay supervisor 2006: Postcolonial Curious George
Nicole Maunsell Arts Faculty Co-op  (Harbour Publishing)
Kate Brindley Graduating Honours Essay supervisor 2005: South African Literature
Deanna Borren Graduating Honours Essay supervisor 2004: Postcolonial Literature


Courses

Classes taught: Canadian Studies, Multicultural Canadian Literature, Canadian Literature to 1967, Canadian Literature after 1967, World Literatures Written in English, English (1798-2000), Genre, Canadian Literature, Postcolonial Studies, African, South African, South Asian, Caribbean Literatures.

2014-15

  • On Research Leave

2014

  • English 110 Introduction to Literature
  • English 490: Literary Prizes and World Literature

2013

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010 – 2011

2009 – 2010

2008-2009

2007-2008

2006-2007

2005-2006

ON LEAVE 2005-2006

2004-2005

2003-2004

2002-2003

Awarded the UBC Killam Teaching Prize, 2012-13.