Agenda & Materials
* Access materials by clicking on the relevant link in the Agenda
——
PLEASE NOTE:
These materials were created by Yona Sipos, Alice Cassidy, Sarah Nyrose and Angela Willock, Centre for Teaching and Academic Growth (TAG), University of British Columbia (UBC), for use in workshops through TAG and the UBC Sustainability Education Intensive (SEI). Permission is granted for use of this material provided the following the credit line appears on all copies: [Sipos,Y., A. Cassidy, S. Nyrose © 2006, 2009, 2010 “TAG Sustainability Education,” Centre for Teaching and Academic Growth, University of British Columbia]. We ask that you let us know when and how you use or adapt these materials so that we can track all the ways they are being used (the list is growing!). We also welcome contributions of your own materials that you are willing to share; please email tag.sustainability at ubc.ca
—–
SEI 2010 agenda
Sunday, May 30 at the UBC Farm (12:30-4:30 pm)
12:30 Welcome and Human Bingo Icebreaker
Welcome from the Musqueam Nation: Jewel Thomas
1:00-1:45pm Icebreaker and Lunch
Overview, Learning Objectives, Worksheets
Walk and talk overview of UBC Farm
4:00-4:30 pm For tomorrow, closing and feedback
Monday, May 31 at TAG (8:15 am – 5:00 pm)
8:15am Coffee, fruit, muffins; address feedback
Sustainability Speed-dating
Why Sustainability Education? – Video & Discussion
What is Sustainability Education? – Effective learning and planning triangle
Goal-setting
SEP working time
12:00-12:30 pm 2009 SEI Participants present SEPs
Networking Lunch with 2009 Participants
Guests: UBC SEEDS (Social Ecological Economic Development Studies)
Visual reflection for SEP
4:45-5:00 pm Closing and feedback
Tuesday, June 1 at TAG (8:15 am – 5:00 pm)
8:15 am Coffee, fruit, muffins; address feedback
Networking to succeed in your SEP
Guests: Living Library: Round Robin of related techniques
Transformative Education through Jigsaw Learning
11:45am-12:45pm Lunch; Post-SEI support
Field trip, Guest: Shona Ellis, Botany (with Alice)
SEP: Work time and poster sharing session
Closing: Non-astounding sustainability education techniques
4:30-5:00 pm What’s next? Final feedback
*********************************************************************
SEI 2009 agenda
Sunday, May 31 at the UBC Farm (12:30-4:30 pm)
12:30 Welcome and Icebreaker
Welcome from the Musqueam Nation Guest: First Nations Elder Larry Grant
1:00-1:45pm Icebreaker and Lunch
Overview, Learning Objectives, Worksheets
Sustainability Literacy
Walk and talk overview of UBC Farm. Guests: Mark Bomford and Andrew Rushmore, UBC Farm
4:00-4:30 pm For tomorrow, closing and feedback
Monday, June 1 at TAG (8:15 am – 5:00 pm)
8:15am Coffee, fruit, muffins; address feedback
Bringing aspects of sustainability into a course Guest: Laurie Ricou, English
Current, global social, environmental and economic trends and a call to action Guest: Charlene Easton, Director, SO
Effective learning and planning triangle
Case study of a course, social sustainability Guests: Lorna Seppala, Associate Director, Social Sustainability, SO and SallyHermansen, Instructor, Geography and Warren Scheske
12:00-12:30 pm Lunch with guests
Overview of sustainability-related programs and initiatives at UBC Guest: Jean Marcus, President’s Advisory Council/Committee
Community service-learning and community connections Guests: Margo Fryer, Director, Learning Exchange and community guest, Nancy Cameron
Reflection using visual tools
Classroom Carnivale: topics and techniques you requested
Sustainability speed-dating to share concerns and solutions
4:45-5:00 pm Closing and feedback
Tuesday, June 2 at TAG (8:15 am – 5:00 pm)
8:15 am Coffee, fruit, muffins; address feedback
Work on the SEP
Transformative Education
11:45am-12:45pm Lunch with guests
Field trip Guest: Shona Ellis, Botany (with Alice)
Sustainability Education Plans Fair
4:30-5:00 pm What’s next? Final feedback